Taya


NATALIA “TAYA” SANGALANG

  • Head Instructor and Coach
  • 5th Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
  • Trained and Coached International, National, State and Local Taekwondo Champions
  • Former Philippine National Team Member (Welterweight Division) 1990 - 1994
  • Accredited National and International Coach
  • Tournament Referee
  • Poomsae Judge
  • Previous Board Member and Administration & Finance Director, Sports Taekwondo New South Wales Inc
  • Previous Board Member and Treasurer, Unified Board of Australian Taekwondo New South Wales
  • Affiliated with Philippine Taekwondo Association
  • Lifelong Member of the elite Philippine Taekwondo Sorority, Batch 2
  • Over 34 years Taekwondo Experience
  • First Aid Certificate Holder
  • Working with Children Certified
Edwin


EDWIN “ED” SANGALANG

  • Instructor and Coach
  • 3rd Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
  • Trained and Coached International, National, State and Local Taekwondo Champions
  • Accredited National and International Coach
  • Tournament Referee
  • Over 16 years Taekwondo Experience
  • First Aid Certificate Holder
  • Working with Children Certified
Abby

JUSTINE ABIGAIL “ABBY” SANGALANG

  • Instructor and Retired Elite Athlete
  • 3rd Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
  • Accredited National and International Coach
  • Australian Representative, Reached Round 16, World Juniors Taekwondo Championships, Taipeh 2014
  • Australian Representative, Gold Medallist, Oceania Championships, Sydney 2014
  • Member, Australian Olympic Athlete Program Squad, 2013-2016
  • Selected in Top 50 Emerging Australian Taekwondo Athletes by AIS-STA, 2014-2015
  • Three-time Australian National Taekwondo Champion, 2005, 2008, 2013
  • Quarterfinalist, United States Taekwondo Open, Las Vegas 2013
  • Silver Medallist, Australian National Taekwondo Championships, 2007, 2011, 2012
  • Bronze Medallist, Australian National Taekwondo Championships, 2006, 2009, 2012 (Open Division)
  • Gold and Silver Medallist, NSW State Taekwondo Championships, 2005–2013
  • Gold Medallist, Australian National Team Selection Trials for the World Junior Taekwondo Championships, 2013
  • Bronze Medallist, Australian National Team Selection Trials for the World Taekwondo Championships, 2015
  • Bronze Medallist, Australian National Team Selection Trials for the World Junior Taekwondo Championships, 2012
  • Represented NSW in Australian National Taekwondo Championships, 2005–2013
  • Represented Australia in US Taekwondo Open, 2013-2015 and in Canada Taekwondo Open, 2014
  • Participated in Philippine National Taekwondo Championships, 2011
  • Experienced overseas training in Korea, Mexico, Canada, United States, Philippines, Taiwan, The Netherlands, Belgium, New Zealand 2009-2019 as athlete and coach
  • Over 17 years Taekwondo Experience, started as a young 6 year old
  • Awarded Excellence in Taekwondo, Parramatta Diocese Secondary Schools Sports Council, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Won News Local Parramatta Advertiser Junior Sports Star of the Year 2014
  • Trained and Coached International, National, State and Local Taekwondo Champions 
  • First Aid Certificate Holder
  • Working with Children Certified

OUR BLACK BELTS

Stephen

STEPHEN LIMCANGCO

2nd Dan

Jordan Elliott

JORDAN ELLIOTT

1st Dan

Isaiah

ISAIAH "AYA" MERCADO

1st Dan

Kyan

KYAN GONZALES 

1st Poom

Hannah

HANNAH CONTEMPLACION

1st Dan

Colin

COLIN KERR

2nd Dan

Leonardo

LEONARDO MERCADO

1st Dan

John

JOHN AGUILAR

1st Dan

Maria Luisa

MARIA LUISA MERCADO

1st Dan

Alexandra

ALEXANDRA MERCADO

1st Poom

Angelo

ANGELO ARRASTIA

1st Dan

Ty

TY KERR

1st Dan

Angelo

ANGELO HABER

1st Dan

Aaditya

AADITYA KADAM

1st Dan

Ysabella

YSABELLA QUERUBIN

1st Poom

Sofia

SOFIA QUERUBIN

1st Poom

Assistant Junior Instructor

DANILO GOMEZ

1st Dan

CHELSEA GOMEZ

1st Poom

AUDREY OMBINA

1st Poom

CHARLIZE BLISSETT

1st Poom

SHREYAS GURELLI

1st Dan

Assistant Junior Instructor

JACK BLISSETT

1st Poom

Assistant Junior Instructor

ATHUL WARRIER

1st Poom

DIEGO QUERUBIN

1st Poom